Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Portage Around the Falls

Inscription.
”…the men has to haul with all their Strength Wate & art, catching grass & knobes and Stones with their hands to give them more force in drawing on the Canoes & Loads, at every halt, those not employed in repairing the Course, are asleep in a moment… but no man Complains all go cheerfully on…”
William Clark,
June 23, 1805

The Indians told Lewis and Clark about a waterfall on the Missouri River. Lewis and Clark assumed that it would only require a half day portage. But Lewis discovered there were actually five waterfalls. The Corps labored for 11 days to make the 18 mile portage from Belt Creek (east of the city) to the White Bear Islands where they re-entered the Missouri.

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts. This is the right-most marker of a three-marker exhibit at this location.

2. Marker detail: Corps of Discovery portaging around the falls of the Missouri
This painting by Ron Ukrainetz is used as the background on this marker.
3. Portage Around Falls Marker (view from Broadwater Overlook parking lot; marker on right)
4. "Explorers at the Portage" sculpture (located near marker)
5. "Explorers at the Portage" plaque
Explorers at the Portage
Robert M. Scriver, Sculptor

excerpt from the journals of Captain Meriwether Lewis:
”I selected a fat buffaloe and shot him very well, through the lungs;
… a large white, or reather brown bear… crept on me within 20 steps before I discovered him; …I drew up my gun to shoot, …but recollected that she was not loaded… I thought of retreating in a brisk walk… as he was advancing… but I had no sooner terned myself about but he pitched at me, open mouthed and full speed, …the idea struk me to get into the water to such depth that I could stand and he would be obliged to swim, and that I could in that situation defend myself with my espontoon; …the moment I put myself in this attitude of defence he sudonly wheeled about… (and) declined the combat.”

Capt. Lewis – June 14, 1805
6. "Explorers at the Portage" dedication plaque