Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Havre de Grace Racetrack

Inscription. In operation from 1912 to 1950 and nicknamed “The Graw.” The Harford Agricultural and Breeders Association racetrack was one of four one-mile thoroughbred racecouses in Maryland and reflected Harford County’s status as a breeding center for thoroughbreds. Man O’ War won the Potomac Handicap here in 1920, setting a track record. En route to the Triple Crown in 1948, Citation lost his only race that year, to a local horse, Saggy. The clubhouse and grandstand remain.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Regarding Havre de Grace Racetrack. Grandstand has been converted into offices for the Maryland National Guard.

1. Inside the armory
I recently visited Harve de Grace and went out to the site of the old racetrack. Unfortunately, it was a weekend and no one was at the armory. I have been told there are some magnificent wooden floors inside the former clubhouse. Has anybody been inside the buildings and/or have any photos that showcase what the place must have
been like in its heyday?
In addition to the grandstand and clubhouse, there is an old building to the right of the clubhouse that appears as if it might have been an indoor paddock for the saddling of horses. Does anyone know what this building was used for years ago?
    — Submitted August 13, 2007, by Joe DeVivo of Easton, Pennsylvania.

3. Clubhouse of Havre de Grace.