Rosemead in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Savannah Memorial Park

Inscription. Established in 1851, on the spot where Henry Dalton’s land grant showed "the American graveyard”, Savannah was the first public burial site used by settlers who came to the San Gabriel Valley by wagon train. Many of these pioneers were instrumental in developing the educational, social, and legal foundations of Southern California. Their family names are commemorated in the names of streets, buildings, and parks throughout the area. These pioneers formed the foundation of the American presence in El Monte, Rosemead, and the surrounding San Gabriel Valley.

Erected 2012 by California State Parks; and El Monte Cemetery Asoc. (Marker Number 1046.)

3. Savannah Memorial Park
4. Dedicatory Rock and Plaque
“Dedicated to the memory of California Pioneers.
Erected by the El Monte Cemetery Association
May 30, 1922.”
5. Savannah Memorial Park Appreciation Signs
The orange-colored thank you sign is for the three dozen or more individual historical markers that were researched, printed and placed throughout this cemetery. You'll find most of those markers in this database.