Near Maggie Valley in Haywood County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Masonic Marker

Inscription. Family gatherings, revivals and assemblies are rooted deeply in the culture of Appalachia. The beauty of the mountains continues to attract group meetings today. The Masons, the world’s oldest and largest fraternal organization, hold their North Carolina Summer Assembly at this marker each year, as they have since 1935.

The marker was erected in 1938 in a cooperative effort with other Masons throughout the world. Its 687 stones were sent from the various states, 41 nations, and every continent, including Antarctica. There are stones from Plymouth Rock and from the Rock of Gibraltar, from the Alamo and from the White House. T. Troy Wyche, of the Waynesville Lodge, led the effort to erect the monument.

The scenic setting of this marker, surrounded on all sides by National Park Lands, was chosen to signify the universality of the Masons. Their ideals of equality, morality, charity, and a brotherhood of humanity are symbolized in the cement that binds these stones and bricks.

United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

LandmarksMan-Made FeaturesParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.

More about this marker. This is a large, painted wooden "billboard-style" marker.

2. The Masonic Marker Marker (wide view; showing dedication plaque beside marker)
In Memoriam
Erected by the Grand Council
of R. & S. M. in North Carolina
to the memory of
P. G. M. T. Troy Wyche
through whose vision and
untiring services the
marker to Universal
Benevolence was erected
July 10, 1939

1. Great Smoky Mountains Masonic Monument. From the proceedings of the Grand Council's Annual Assembly in Greensboro, North Carolina, on May 10th, 1938: "To mark the spot where the Grand Council last year buried its Memorial Deposit, we conceive the idea of a Masonic Marker as a true symbol of the universality of Masonry, and therefore have requested Masons of all countries and states to contribute stones to go therein. Interesting stones have come from five continents, the isles of the seven seas, and from historic spots of nearly every state in the Union. The idea has caused manifestation of great interest in the United States and among (Masons in) foreign countries, and consciousness that Freemasonry does have a message for this troubled world." (This was at a time when war clouds were gathering over Europe and we were destined to involvement in World War II.) (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Masonic Marker On the Blue Ridge Parkway. The Masonic marker is quite large but not a feature that a visitor driving on the Blue Ridge Parkway will bump into accidently. It's located at Black Camp Gap on Heintooga Road at the intersection of the Blue Ridge Parkway and Great Smoky Mountains National Park. A metal fence surrounds the monument, protecting it from vandals. The marker is covered by a wooden roof. Thirty-four concrete steps lead to the monument.
3. The Masonic Marker Staircase (marker visible to left of monument)
The vertical part of each step honors a local mason group—most are from North Carolina but Ohio, New Jersey, and Oregon are represented. (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Masonic Shrine at Black Camp Gap. The multi level monument was built with rocks sent from most states and 41 countries - 687 separate items, consisting of various types of stones, granite, quartz, marble, slate, jade, onyx, tile, brick, crystal, gypsum, fluorspar, agate, garnet, fossil stone, and petrified wood. This website catalogs the origin of every stone. Many stones are labeled, e.g., Summit of Pikes Peak Colorado, Malta and the former Czechoslovakia (now the Czech Republic). (Submitted on December 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. The Masonic Marker (corner view)
6. The Masonic Marker (front detail)
The visible stones of this marker were sent from historic or interesting places by Free Masons of the Americas, Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia and Isles of the Seas.
To Universal Benevolence
"Masonic shrine at the Black Camp Gap entrance to the Great Smoky Mountains National Park established by the Grand Council of Royal and Select Masters in North Carolina at the location of the Special Summer Assembly. T. Troy Wyche organized the construction of the monument to commemorate the burying of a memorial chest in 1937; the visible stones of the marker were sent from historic or interesting places by Freemasons of the Americas, Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and Isles of the Sea. Construction was supervised by Oscar L. Briggs, Superintendent of the Water Department of the Town of Waynesville."