Engulfed in Flames / Devorada por las llamas

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Engulfed in Flames (English)
Spanish soldiers watch in horror as English troops set fire to their homes. They are helpless. The drawbridges are up. The soldier-settlers and their families are sheltered within the crowded fortress. Except for a few rooms to house the guards on duty, the fort has no living quarters.

During the nearly two-month-long siege in 1702, the English failed to conquer the Castillo, but left St. Augustine in ashes. After the siege, the determined Spanish rebuilt their homes and added more defenses to protect their town.

Devorada por las llamas (Spanish)
Los soldados españoles se horrorizan al ver a las tropas inglesas prender fuego a sus viviendas. Ellos están indefensos. Los puentes levadizos están alzados. Los soldados-colonos y sus familias están refugiados dentro de la fortaleza llena de habitantes. Excepto por algunas habitaciones para albergar los guardias de servicio, en 1702 este castillo no tiene ningunos cuarteles.

Durante un asedio de casi dos meses, los ingleses no lograron conquistar el castillo, pero dejaron
San Agustín en cenizas. Después de este asedio, los perseverantes pobladores reconstruyeron sus hogares y añadieron más defensas para proteger su ciudad.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Engulfed in Flames Marker (wide view; St. Augustine old town and city wall in background)

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. San Pedro Bastion (mortar exhibit, sentry box, and marker beside parapet on right)
Castillo by direct assault, the English surrounded the fort and cut off its supply lines. Digging a series of trenches, the English inched closer to the Castillo, attempting to get their cannon in a position to breach its walls. The Spanish fired constantly on the English to slow their progress. By November 22, the English realized their small cannons were ineffective against the fortress walls. The heaviest fighting of the siege was November 25th, when both sides engaged in a twenty-four hour gun duel that included both sides setting fire to sections of the city to clear lanes for firing. (Submitted on December 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Moat, Old Town, and St. Augustine City Wall (view west from marker)
5. San Pedro Bastion (marker located here, on inside of parapet)