Deadly Crossfire / Fuego Cruzado

Castillo de San Marcos National Monument

Deadly Crossfire (English)
The Spanish built the star-shaped Castillo de San Marcos in the late-1600s. The star design responded to the advent of a deadly new weapon: the cannon. The fort's complex shape meant a battery of cannons on the gun deck could create interlocking fields of fire.

Low and flat on the landscape, star-shaped forts used an obstacle course of defenses. Diamond-shaped protrudíng corners called bastions created crossfire to repel the enemy. From the bastions and curtain walls, cannon fire could deter or engage an advancing army. A wide ditch at the base of the fort lacked cover for invaders, allowing musket fire to rain down from above. Thick fort walls and a rising slope deflected incoming cannonballs. The fort design has stood the test of time: despite attacks, the Castillo was never conquered.

Fuego Cruzado (Spanish)
A finales de 1600, los ingenieros españoles construyeron el Castillo de San Marcos en forma de estrella. El diseño estrellado respondió a la llegada de una nueva arma mortal: el cañón. La forma compleja de la fortaleza permitía que una batería de cañones ubicada en el terraplén pudiera generar sectores de fuego interconectados.

Bajas en perfil, las fortificaciones en forma de estrella empleaban una serie de obstáculos
para defenderse. Las esquinas sobresalientes en forma de diamante, llamadas baluartes, generaban el fuego cruzado para repeler al enemigo. Desde los baluartes y la cortina, los disparos de los cañones podían detener o atacar a un ejército en avance. El foso ancho, ubicado a la base de las murallas, dejaba a los invasores sin resguardo y permitía que los disparos de los fusiles llovieran desde arriba. Las gruesas murallas y una pendiente ascendente desviaban cañonazos enemigos. El diseño de la fortaleza resistió la prueba del tiempo: pese a los ataques, el Castillo de San Marcos nunca fue conquistado.

Erected 2018 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

December 12, 2018
No attackers ever made it through the outer defenses to reach this final crossfire. Cannon from two bastions and the curtain Wall could strike enemy troops beyond the town in an interlocking field of fire.

Ningún enemigo jamás logró atravesar las defensas externas para alcanzar este final fuego cruzado. Los cañones de dos baluartes y la cortina podían atacar las tropas enemigas más allá de la ciudad, en sectores de tiros interconectados.

More about this marker. Marker is a large rectangular composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts.

3. Deadly Crossfire Marker (wide view looking south along west wall to the San Pedro Bastion)
century the particular star shaped design of the Castillo is a result of architecture adapting to technology. The change in warfare brought about by black powder weapons created new types of defensive structures adapted both to withstand or avoid the impact of cannon projectiles and to effectively mount cannons to repel any attackers. Of the major architectural variations the "bastion system," named for the projecting diamond or angle shaped formations added onto the fort walls, was the most commonly and effectively used. (Submitted on December 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Deadly Crossfire Marker (wide view looking west to St. Augustine old town)