San Marcos, Guatemala — Central America

Rubén Mérida Escobar

Inscription.

El Estado de Guatemala a través del Programa Nacional de Resarcimiento – PNR – Como un justo reconocimiento a la memoria del ilustre Profesor: Rubén Mérida Escobar. Quien por sus ideales de ver a una patria con paz y justicia, fue víctima del Enfrentamiento Armado Interno.
San Marcos Octubre de 2014

English translation:
The Guatemalan State, through the National Reparation Program (PNR), provides this just recognition to the memory of the illustrious Professor: Rubén Mérida Escobar, who due to his ideals of seeing a homeland with peace and justice, was a victim of the Internal Armed Conflict.
San Marcos, October 2014

Erected 2014 by Programa Nacional de Resarcimiento, Gobierno de Guatemala.

Regarding Rubén Mérida Escobar. On August 20, 1980, at the Carlos Castillo Armas public school in the departmental capital of San Marcos, presumed members of the Guatemalan Army and the Judicial Police executed Rubén Mérida Escobar, president of the parents' committee, by shooting him in front of his students. His name, along with those of seven other people, had appeared in the press as a list of people threatened by the ESA (Secret Anti-Communist Army, a front for Guatemalan armed forces and police assigned to extra-judicial kidnappings, torture and murders).

Further east on the street is this additional marker noting that the street was named for the slain teacher.
The marker can be seen on the far left of this building.
4. The Carlos Castillos Armas public school where Rubén Mérida Escobar was assassinated
The school is about one kilometer further west of the marker, just west of the San Marcos Public Hospital.