Near Wishram in Klickitat County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Great Falls of the Columbia

"Indians assisted us over the portage"

Inscription. The Lewis and Clark Expedition reached Celilo Falls, its first major obstacle on the Columbia River, on October 22,1805. William Clark named this imposing stretch of the river “Great Falls of the Columbia.” For millenia, tribes gathered here to fish for salmon, trade, and socialize. With the help of local tribes, Lewis and Clark scouted a suitable route to portage around the falls.

The portage required two days of hard work. The first day, the explorers ferried their baggage two-thirds of a mile over rocky ground on this side of the river. The second day, they dragged their canoes for about 450 yards on the opposite side before lowering them on strong elkskin ropes made for this purpose.

Fishing at Celilo Falls
Celilo Falls was the heart of the traditional fishing grounds — an ancient and historic fishing place for the Yakamas, Umatillas, Nez Perce, Warm Springs, and others — represented by scores of dipnetters, especially during the fall Chinook runs.
Adapted from: Celilo Falls: Remembering Thunder by Frederick K. Cramer

October 22, 1805
we landed and walked down accompanied by an old man to view the falls, and the best rout for to make a portage… the waters is divided into Several narrow chanels which pass through a hard black rock
"
~William Clark~

October 23, 1805
we were obliged to let the Canoes down by Strong ropes of Elk Skin which we had for the purpose, one Canoe in passing this place got loose by the Cords breaking, and was cought by the Indians below.
~William Clark~

Strong Ropes
The craft of rope making dates back to ancient time. Local tribes made ropes from plants such as dogbane. Expedition members made ropes from braided strips of elk skin. Today, ropes are often made of synthetic materials such as nylon.

Courtesy of the Missouri Historical Society, St. Louis
2. Marker detail: William Clark’s Map of the “Great Falls of the Columbia”

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high wooden post.

Adapted from map in A Time of Gathering,” Robin K. Wright
3. Marker detail: Fishing sites at Celilo Falls in 1930
They estimated that in 1805 and 1806, between 7,400 and 10,400 Indians were living permanently or seasonally encamped between the Cascade Rapids (near today's Bonneville Dam) and The Dalles. (Submitted on January 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Great Falls of the Columbia Marker (wide view; Wishram [right]; Columbia River in background)