Newhalem in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Electric Forest

Inscription. Superintendent of Lighting J.D. Ross wanted his visitors to believe that “anything was possible with electricity” including heating the ground to accommodate tropical plants such as banana and palm trees. In the wilds of the North Cascades exotic orchids were planted along the pathways which, in turn, were illuminated at dusk by colored lights.

What appears to be inappropriate by today’s standards — light fixtures and wires hanging from live trees — was once a symbol of progress and the celebration of electricity in our lives. Look about, up into the trees and see if you can find the remnants of the historic lighting system in Ladder Creek Falls and Gardens.

Erected by Seattle City Light.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, framed composite plaque, mounted vertically on waist-high metal posts.

1. Technology and Innovation Land Ladder Creek Falls Outdoor Lighting Design Award. The first lights at Ladder Creek Falls were installed by City Light’s second superintendent, J.D. Ross, in the 1920s and 30s as part of his efforts to win public appreciation for the municipally owned Skagit Hydroelectric Project. Ross was intrigued by the possibilities for
2. Electric Forest Marker (tall view)
using light in artistic ways and wanted to create what he called "a paradise of color in the wilderness.” (Submitted on January 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Upper Skagit River Hydroelectric Project. From the 1920s to 1941, the Skagit Project became a popular tourist attraction. City Light accommodated visitors with special facilities, tourist trains and boats, and exotic plants, trees, and animals. By 1942, well over 100,000 people had viewed the Upper Skagit and seen City Light's dream of the future with electricity. World War II and more construction ended the program. Tours were resumed in the 1950s, but not on the scale of earlier years. (Submitted on January 29, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Trail and historic electric light fixtures (view from near marker)