Millcreek Township near Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Perry Monument

"We have met the enemy and they are ours..."

Welcome to Presque Isle State Park and Perry Monument
This monument honors Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry, a naval war hero who defeated the British at the Battle of Lake Erie during the War of 1812.

Crystal Point
Under the command of Oliver Hazard Perry, the Lake Erie Squadron was constructed along the Erie shoreline during the summer of 1813. The Presque Isle peninsula, which forms a natural bay and helps to protect Erie from the lake's harsh conditions, provided Perry and his men with a sheltered location to build their ships. Perry's victory over the British at the Battle of Lake Erie secured U.S. control of the lake and gave America a much-needed morale boost for continuing the fight for independence.

We invite you to explore and learn about the Battle of Lake Erie and the unique role that Presque Isle played in helping to secure America’s independence during the War of 1812. Visit the Erie Maritime Museum and Erie County Historical Society, across the bay in Erie, to learn more about this historic event.

This exhibit was constructed by the Presque Isle Partnership and the Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks and made possible by the generous support of the Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, the Erie Community Foundation and Mary Jane Sapper. The
Presque Isle Partnership is a nonprofit corporation whose mission is to “preserve and enhance” Presque Isle State Park.

Erected by Presque Isle Partnership, Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, and Erie Community Foundation.

2. The Perry Monument Marker (tall view; walkway to Perry Monument in background on right)

More about this monument. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted vertically, at eye-level between six-foot tall posts.

renamed Misery Bay. The Perry Monument on Crystal Point was built in 1926 to commemorate this significant battle during the War of 1812 and the valor of the sailors in Perry’s Command. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)