Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Expelled Because of Color”

By Cosmos Mariner, September 11, 2013
Inscription.  “Expelled Because of Color” is dedicated to the memory of the 33 black state legislators who were elected, yet expelled from the Georgia House because of their color in 1868.

The cinder block forms at the base of the sculpture symbolize the building of black political awareness and self-representation in Georgia. Our enslavement, our role in the Revolutionary War, the Black church, our labor and the right to vote are components of the black Georgian's struggle from the slave ship to the State House.
John Riddle, sculptor

Erected 1978 by Georgia Legislative Black Caucus.

2. "Expelled Because of Color" Marker (wide view; sculpture on right)

More about this marker. Marker is an embossed metal tablet mounted on a knee-high concrete pedestal.

Eli Barnes, Hancock County • James Ward Porter, Chatham County • Henry McNeal Turner, Bibb County • William Guilford, Upson County • William Henry Harrison, Hancock County • Thomas M. Allen, Jasper County • Thomas Beard, Richmond County • Edwin Belcher, Wilkes County • George H. Clower, Monroe County • Abram Colby, Greene County • Romulus Moore, Columbia County • John T. Costin, Talbot County • Madison Davis, Clarke County • Monday Floyd, Morgan County • F. H. Fyall, Macon County • Samuel Gardner, Warren County • William A. Golden, Liberty County • Ulysses L. Houston, Bryan County
3. "Expelled Because of Color" Dedication Panel (mounted on pedestal, below marker)
Presented to the State of Georgia by the Black members of the Georgia General Assembly who served between the dates of 1963 and 1978.
This 16th Day of February, 1978
• James M. Simms, Chatham County • Philip Joiner, Dougherty County • George Linder, state representative from Laurens County • Robert Lumpkin, state representative from Macon County • Peter O'Neal, state representative from Baldwin County • Alfred Richardson, state representative from Clarke County • Alexander Stone, state representative from Jefferson County • Abraham Smith, state representative from Muscogee County • John Warren, state representative from Burke County • Samuel Williams, state representative from Harris County • Tunis Campbell Jr. (McIntosh) • Malcolm Claiborn (Burke)

State Senators
• Tunis Campbell (Liberty County) • Aaron Alpeoria Bradley (Chatham County) • George Wallace (Hancock, Baldwin, and Washington counties)
(Submitted on February 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. "Expelled Because of Color" Sculpture