A Place Of Many Names

Inscription. A Place of Many Names

New York City has been known by many names among native people. It was Kanonoge, “place of reeds,” to Mohawk people living up the Hudson River. It was Menatay (island) to the Delaware people. Algonquin-speaking Munsee people knew the island as Manatuouh, “place for gathering firewood,” and Manahachtanienk, “place of general inebriation.” These are typical of native placenames, which usually reflect environmental or social conditions – in the last case, a half-humorous, half-bitter awareness of the problems of alcohol.

Other Algonquin-speaking people sharing similar customs, cultures and beliefs journeyed to Manhattan. Mohegans and Pequots from eastern Connecticut, native Long Islanders like the Montauks and Shinnecocks, and other people living east to the sunrise navigated dugout canoes tow (sic) the place now called New York Harbor. Manicans journeyed down the river while Unami and other southern Delaware people paddled north. Algonquin dialects were similar enough for communication, but different enough to preserve tribal uniqueness.

Although languages such as Mohawk, spoken by the nearby Iroquois, differ from Algonquin tongues as much as English differs from Chinese, intertwining circles of trade, kinship and politics connect all the region’s
people like beads on a sinew string. Today, many Indian names remain in the New York City area, such as Rockaway (sandy place) and Nyack (point of land). These place names remind native people of ancestors who together smelled the salt air of the same ocean.

More about
2. Inset
European portraits of native people of this region, although romanticized, are considered valuable records of certain aspects of native life, such as clothing style and body adornment.
this marker.
The inlay has faded so much the marker is very difficult to read.

3. Inset
Unearthed in Manhattan, this “Iroquoian type” vessel is typical of those made hundreds of miles away – suggesting that native people traveled here for trade and cultural exchange.
4. Inset
Many natives people believe that the Earth rests on the back of a turtle floating in a great sea. This petroglyph is now at the Bronx Botanical Garden.
5. Inset
Like the native people of the region, European arrivals recognized the advantage of the large protected harbor as a natural center for travel, as illustrated by this map dating from 1639.
The bank of markers left of the main entrance.
7. The National Museum of the American Indian (and Federal Bankruptcy Court)