San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

The Crystal Palace

Palacio de Cristal.
Estilo ecléctico. Henry Guindon. S. XX.
Ubicado donde estuvo el Colegio de Niñas de San Nicolás hacia 1730. El actual palacio se termino en 1909. Diseñado para oficinas y despachos, en el estuvo el primer ascensor eléctrico de San Luis. Combina elementos de estilo romántico y clásico. Nombrado asi, por un edificio que se encontraba en Hyde Park, Londres, inaugurado en 1851.
Septiembre 2001

English translation:
The Crystal Palace.
Eclectic style. Henry Guindon. 20th century.
Located where the San Nicolás Girls’ School was around 1730. The current palace was completed in 1909. Designed for use mainly as an office building, it had the first electric elevator in San Luis. It combines elements of both the Romantic and Classic styles. It is named after the Crystal Palace of Hyde Park, London, inaugurated in 1851.
September 2001

Erected 2001 by Consejo Consultivo del Centro Histórico.

Colonial EraIndustry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is September 2001.

The marker can be seen about midway along the facade of the Crystal Palace (Palacio de Cristal).