Sunset Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Delaware Regiment

Battle of Long Island – August 27, 1776

Inscription. Responding to the call of the Continental Congress, the Delaware Regiment was organized in January of 1776. In early August of that year they were ordered to march northward to join the Continental army under the command of General Washington. Consisting of eight companies numbering in excess of 500 battle-ready troops, the Delaware Regiment enjoyed the distinction of being one of the largest and best equipped in the Continental service. Upon their arrival in New York they were assigned to Brigadier General (William Alexander) Lord Stirling’s Brigade.

In the early morning of August 27, the Delawares were ordered forward to meet British troops under the command of Major General James Grant. Posted on rising ground above Gowanus Road, they held for upwards of four hours “with a firm, determined countenance, in close array…the enemy’s artillery playing on them all the time.” By 10:00 A.M., the center and left of the American Army had been enveloped and Stirling’s regiments were in danger of being surrounded by British troops advancing from their rear. Outnumbered four to one, and nearly encircled, Stirling ordered the Delaware Regiment to make a fighting retreat. With colors flying they made an orderly withdrawal, and against great odds, crossed Gowanus Creek to safety. Following the battle the Regiment’s commander reported
two men killed and 25 missing, being captured, killed, or drowned during the crossing.

Noted for its discipline and bravery, the Delaware Regiment continued to serve with distinction throughout the war.
Presented in grateful appreciation by the citizens of the State of Delaware
August 2001

Erected 2001 by State of Delaware.

2. Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery

1. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on November 2, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Markers on 35th Street
Several markers are found at this location in Brooklyn's Green-Wood Cemetery, where early action in the Battle of Brooklyn occurred.
4. The Delaware Regiment Marker in Green-Wood Cemetery