San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

San Agustin Temple

Templo de San Agustín
En 1599 los Agustinos se establecieron en San Luis Potosí con el fin de fundar una hospedería para los viajeros que se dirigían a Zacatecas por el Camino Real de Tierra Adentro. El Templo y Convento fueron construidos en 1615 por fray Diego Basalenque, quien fundó la primera escuela para niños españoles de la ciudad.

El templo tiene una de las torres barrocas más bellas de la ciudad, que sustituyó la torre donde se ubicaba la capilla de Nuestra Señora del Tránsito. Fue remodelado por encargo del Obispo Montes de Oca por los decoradores italianos Molina y Compiani. A finales del siglo XX la plaza se integró, se delimitó con la reja monumental y se rescató una bella portada lateral.

English:
San Agustin Temple
In 1599 the Agustinos settled in San Luis Potosí for the purpose of founding an inn for travelers on the way to Zacatecas by way of the road known as Camino Real de Tierra Adentro. The Temple and Convent were built in 1615 by Brother Diego Basalenque, who founded the first school for the Spanish children of the city.

The temple has one of
the most beautiful baroque towers of the city, which replaced the tower where the chapel of Our Lady of Transit was located. It was remodeled by request of the Bishop Montes de Oca by the Italian decorators Molina and Compiani. At the end of the 20th century, the plaza was integrated, enclosed by a monumental gate and one of the beautiful façade sides was recovered.

The marker can be seen just to the left after entering this, the northern entryway to the atrium of the temple. The marker in this photo is just above the head of a person on a bicycle.
3. San Agustin Temple
4. San Agustin Temple main facade