Ansonborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blake-Grimké House

(side 1 • faces east • George Street on left)
(side 1)
This Charleston double house was built before 1789 by William Blake, a planter and descendant of former Proprietary Governor Joseph Blake. By 1803 Mary Smith Grimké, descendant of Landgrave Thomas Smith, and Judge John F. Grimké, a planter and state Supreme Court justice, and their 11 children occupied the property. Among them were Sarah (1792-1873) and Angelina (1805-1879) Grimké who became leading advocates for equal rights for African Americans and women.

(side 2)
From 1836-1838 the sisters, the first female agents of the abolitionist movement, traveled the Northeast as lecturers and organizers. In 1837 they helped organize the first national convention of white and black women. Also in 1837 Sarah published a full-fledged argument for women's equal rights. The next year Angelina became the first American woman to address a legislative body, speaking to a committee of the Mass. legislature. Neither sister ever returned to Charleston.
Sponsored by College of Charleston Friends of the Library, 2015

Erected 2015 by College of Charleston Friends of the Library. (Marker Number 10-89.)

Civil RightsWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1789.

1. The Grimké Family Home (1803-1819). This house where the famous Grimké sisters grew up was a city house. The assumption
(side 2 • faces west • Bay Street in background)
is often made that they grew up on a plantation. In their childhoods, their father, like most professional men of Charleston, owned a number of plantations that generated wealth for his family through the production of rice and cotton. The sisters’ main experience of slavery, as they once said themselves, was not of enslaved workers on plantations, but of enslaved house servants. (Submitted on May 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 321 East Bay Street: Blake-Grimké House. Sarah and Angelina will always be known as Charleston’s famous abolitionist sisters who championed rights for women and for slaves. Born into a family of jurists and wealthy planters, the Grimké Sisters grew up in a culture served by enslaved African Americans. Their home at 321 East Bay had slaves as did the plantations owned by their father and brothers. Unlike most of Charleston society, the Grimké Sisters considered slavery to be anathema and were bold and outspoken about their views. (Submitted on May 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(wide view • south side of house in background)
4. William Blake House Plaque (mounted at eye-level on east side of house near staircase)