El Pueblito in La Corregidora, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Plaza of the Sculptures

Plaza de las Esculturas
El nombre de esta plaza proviene del hallazgo de fragmentos de escultura en piedra procedentes de los derrumbes de las salas con columnas que le rodeaban. Arquitectónicamente es una plaza rectangular con dimensiones de 70 metros de largo por 60 metros de ancho. Está delimitada por tres plataformas en sus costados sur, oriente y norte, a las cuales se accede por igual número de escalinatas. La percepción visual de quien se encuentra al interior de la plaza es el de una plaza hundida. De esta manera se pierde de vista el horizonte, generando una sensación de privacidad.
Sobre las plataformas existieron largas salas con columnas de madera que sostenían una techumbre decorada con coronamientos del tipo dardo solar. La sala oriente contenía en su interior cuatro altares en tanto la sala norte muestra en su interior una larga banca que precedía a un cuarto cerrado con un altar. La plaza fue utilizada para ceremonias colectivas en las cuales se depositaban y quemaban ofrendas al interior de las salas.

Pie de dibujos:
Esquema de la Plaza de las Esculturas
Panorámica de la Plaza
de las Esculturas
Cabeza de porta estandarte y Coronamiento de dardo solar

English translation:
The name of this square comes from the discovery of fragments of stone sculpture from the collapsed rooms made from columns that surrounded the plaza. Architecturally it is a rectangular square with dimensions of 70 meters long by 60 meters wide. It is bordered by three platforms on its south, east and north sides, to which it is accessed by an equal number of stairs. The visual perception of someone inside the square is that of being in a sunken plaza. In this way the horizon can’t be seen, creating a sense of privacy. On the platforms there were long rooms made of wooden columns that supported a roof decorated with dart-like crowns. The east room contained four altars inside, while the north room included a long bench that precedes an enclosed room which had an altar. The square was used for collective ceremonies in which offerings were burned and then deposited in the interior of the rooms.

Captions:
A recreated view of the Plaza of the Sculptures
An overview of the Plaza of the Sculptures
A head that was used to top a standard and a solar dart

Erected by Secretaría de Cultura y el Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The plaza mentioned in the marker text can be seen behind the marker.
historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans.

In this view from inside the plaza, the marker can be seen right of center on an elevated portion of the eastern end of the plaza.
4. The Plaza of the Sculptures
This additional view is towards the northeast at the plaza mentioned in the marker text.