Near Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cementerio Loma de la Cruz

(Hill of the Cross Cemetery)

Inscription.

Early land developer Paula Losoya Taylor Rivers (ca. 1830-1902) realized that the people of Del Rio's Mexican Colony had no official cemetery in which to bury their dead. She donated four acres to be designated as a cemetery in 1884. Also buried here are three former U. S. Army Indian Scouts and the Rev. Ramon V. Palomares, first pastor of Del Rio's Mexican American Methodist Church. A cross placed at the top of a hill gave the cemetery its name. The last burial here took place in 1933. A cemetery association restored and maintains the graveyard. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986.

Marker is just behind the entrance gates
3. Cementerio Loma de la Cruz