Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Bacalar

Inscription.

El territorio donde hoy se encuentra Bacalar fue también el sitio comercial en donde se hacían las transferencias de los productos traídos de Centroamérica y otras áreas del Caribe y durante la Colonia fue el único establecimiento español en territorio quintanarroense.

English:
The area where Bacalar is now located used to be the commercial hub from where the products brought from Central America and other areas of the Caribbean were transferred. During the Spanish Colony, this was the only settlement in Quintana Roo.

2. Bacalar Marker in English
Note the artwork behind the marker.