Near Glendasan in County Wicklow, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Mianach Hero agus Urláir Chóireála / Hero Mine and Dressing Floors

Inscription.

D'oscail Comhlacht Mianadóireachta Éireann (1824-1890) an Mianach Hero sa bhliain 1827. In 1833 osclaíodh an Hero Nua thall sa ghleann agus forbraíodh an t-urlár cóireála chun amhluaidhe ón ngleann a scaradh ón gcarraig fhuílligh roimh bhruithniú. Léiríonn urlár cóireála Hero príomhchéimenna an mhaolú amhluaidhe. Sampla sármhaith is ea é d'urlár cóireála ón naoiú haois déag agus iarsma fiorthábhachtach de.

Ar an bpictiúr d'Urláir Chóireála Hero sna 1870idí samhlaítear (1) Uisce á bhreith i léat go dtí na hurláir chóireála. (2) Crann Portaigh. (3) Crann Ineall Hero. (4) Spás céadchóireála. (5) Teach meilte. (6) Clós Mianaigh agus Oifig. (7) Bátaire brúite. (8) Losaidí níocháin.

Cosnaítear an limistéar seo de réir dlí toisc é a bheith tábhachtach idir sheandálaíocht, oidhreacht stairiúil agus nádúrtha. Bíodh meas agat led thoil ar án n-oidhreacht. Ná dreap na fallaí, ná déan díobháil d'aon ghné agus fan lasmuigh d'aon limistéar coiscthe.

Grúpa pobail a oibríonn chun oidhreacht mhianadóireachta Cnoc Cill Mhantáin a chur chun cinn agus a chosaint is ea Gleannta Luaidhe. Tabhair cuairt ar mhianaigh eile ag Talamh Van Diemen,

Gleann Molúra agus Gleann Dasáin.

The Hero Mine was opened in 1827 by the Mining Company of Ireland (1824-1890). In 1833, New Hero was opened across the valley and the Hero dressing floor developed to separate the lead ore raised in this valley from its waste rock, in preparedness for smelting. The Hero dressing floor displays all the major stages of ore reduction. It is a superlative example of a nineteenth century dressing floor and is of significant national heritage value.

An artist's impression showing the Hero Dressing Floors in the late 1870s. (1) Leat bringing water to dressing floors. (2) Bog Shaft. (3) Hero Engine Shaft. (4) Primary dressing area. (5) Crusher house. (6) Mine Yard and Office. (7) Stamps battery. (8) Buddles.

This is an area of archaeological, historical and natural heritage importance, protected by law. Please respect your heritage by not climbing on the walls, damaging the features or entering restricted areas.

Glens of Lead is a community group working to promote and protect the mining heritage of the Wicklow Uplands. Visit additional mine sites at Van Diemen's Land, Glenmalure and Glendasan.

Erected by Glens of Lead, Southern & Eastern Regional Assembly, Ireland's EU Structural Funds Programmes, European Regional Development Fund, et al.

these topic lists: EnvironmentIndustry & CommerceMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.

1. History of the Glendalough and Glendasan Mines (Luganure). (Submitted on June 27, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mining in Wicklow Mountains National Park. (Submitted on June 28, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Mianach Hero agus Urláir Chóireála / Hero Mine and Dressing Floors Remnants
5. Mianach Hero agus Urláir Chóireála / Hero Mine and Dressing Floors Nearby Chat Waste Piles