Elfers in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elfers

By Julie Szabo, July 1, 2008
Side 1

Once an Indian hunting ground called "Alafia," this area was surveyed by Samuel Hope in the 1840's and was successively known as "Alfiers," "The Neck," "Sapling Woods," and "Elfers" -- a variation of the Indian name. Fishing, timber and citrus supported early residents. The nearby Samuel and Elizabeth Pinder Baker home was built in 1882. Elfers Post Office was established in 1909. The town was incorporated from 1925 to 1933.

Side 2

The State Bank of Elfers failed, due to the collapse of the "Florida land boom," just as its building was completed in 1926. The packing house established by the Elfers Citrus Growers Association in 1920, operated until destroyed by fire in 1966. The Tampa and Tarpon Springs Land Company was a major promoter of the area in the 1900's. Leading citrus groves included St. Austell-Elkhorn, and Peter O. Knight's Sans Souci. Another local grower, Gerben DeVries, authored the Chasco Fiesta legend.

Erected 1988 by Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Historical Preservation Committee.

2. Elfers Marker, side 2

3. Elfers Marker in background
4. The Pasco Arts Council building
5. The Baker House, est. 1882
6. The Baker House Plaque
Samuel and Elizabeth Pinder Baker built this "Cracker" house in 1882. A. sponge hooker of mariner lineage who owned land at Baillie's Bluff. He gave it a nautical touch as well as the traditional "Dog Trot" hall through the center. Vertical wall planks are joined like shipbuilders fasten together wooden hulls restored for use as a museum. The Baker House is the "Crown Jewel" of Pasco County's Centennial Park.