Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harriet Smith Wyche

Park Committee Chairman for the Carolina Foothills Garden Club

— Reedy River Falls Historic Park —

Inscription.
In recognition of her vision and sustained commitment to the conservation and renewal of the Reedy River Falls Historic Park.

Her enthusiastic guidance over two decades has been a continuing inspiration to the community. Under her direction the Park Committee has acquired property, undertaken a successful capital fund drive and implemented a park rehabilitation plan.

"Her devotion to the beautification of our city, her commitment of resources, her leadership in mobilizing support and her positive nature reflect great credit upon herself, her garden club, and the City of Greenville." Mayor William D. Williams, III
May 20, 1992

Regarding Harriet Smith Wyche. This marker is one of a series of markers in the Historic Falls Park covering bits of Greenville's history.

1. Friends of the Reedy River. The Reedy River is an economic and social resource for the community that impacts our quality of life. Maintaining and protecting its health, above and below the surface, is pivotal in maintaining the natural, social and economical health of the Upstate
2. Harriet Smith Wyche
of South Carolina. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Reedy River. The Reedy River is a tributary of the Saluda River, about 65 mi (105 km) long, in northwestern South Carolina in the United States. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Liberty Bridge at Falls Park on the Reed. The Liberty Bridge at Falls Park on the Reedy is a bridge in Greenville, South Carolina. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Biography of Miguel Rosales, Architect of the Liberty Bridge. Mr. Rosales has participated in several major bridge projects across the country including the new Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge in Washington, DC; Puente Centenario 2nd Crossing of the Panama Canal, the George Washington Carver Bridge in Des Moines, Iowa and the Liberty Bridge in Greenville, South Carolina. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Harriet Smith Wyche Marker -
At the Base of the Light Post
Marker is on the left with stairs leading down to the park in the center.
5. Historic Falls Park
6. Reedy River Main Falls
7. Reedy River Main Falls - From Liberty Bridge
8. Liberty Bridge and West Tower
Historic West End in Background
9. Liberty Bridge from Lower Level
Looking South West
10. Liberty Bridge and East Tower
11. Liberty Bridge Underneath
The bridge spans the Reddy River Falls. The walking suspension bridge is supported by only two arms.
12. Liberty Bridge and West Tower - Historic West End in Background
13. One of the 90-foot 26-ton Towers