Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Margaret Isadora King / Margaret I. King Library

Margaret Isadora King
Salutatorian of the class of 1898, King became the first librarian of the University in 1912. She expanded the collection from a single room to over 400,000 volumes by 1948. She also served as an instructor in both Library Science and English.
Class of 2009

Margaret I. King Library
Opened in 1931, and named to honor Margaret I. King in 1948, the King Library served as the main library for the University of Kentucky until the William T. Young Library opened in 1998.
Class of 2009

Erected 2009 by University of Kentucky, Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2315.)

More about this marker. This marker was entirely funded by student donations as part of the University of Kentucky (UK) Student Development Council (SDC). Each year, by tradition, each graduating class of UK shares a piece of UK and Kentucky history through this marker program. The SDC has raised more than $110,000 for the marker program and student scholarships as part of the Live Blue Legacy Program.

2. Margaret Isadora King marker at the library.