Givat Avni in Lower Galilee Regional Council, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Qarne Hittin National Park

Inscription. Qarne Hittin is the crater of an ancient volcano that was active 4.3 million years ago. On the north and the south sides of the crater are the mountain's two "horns", which gave rise to the Hebrew name Qarne Hittin meaning "horns of wheat."

On the northern horn are the remains of a tower from the Israelite period (the 7th-8th centuries BCE). A fortress from the Canaanite period (14th-13th centuries BCE) stood on the southern horn.

A large Israelite city occupied this site during the 10th-8th centuries BCE. Some scholars identify the site as the Waters of Merom, where Joshua fought the Canaanites. As the Bible describes it, Joshua, with all his fighting men, came upon them suddenly at the Waters of Merom, and pounced upon them (Joshua 1:11). In 1187, the Crusader forces were defeated by the Muslim ruler Saladin in a famous battle here "The Battle of Hittin."

The Nebi Shu'eb Springs, also called the waters of Meron are located at the base of the hill. East of the crater wild hyacinth (Hyacinth orientalis) bloom in winter.

(Hebrew and Arabic not transcribed)

Erected by Israel Nature and Parks authority.