Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kentucky Militia Encampment

Inscription. Top-Left panel of text:

St. Clair's Kentucky Militia (approximately 300 men) camped in general vicinity of the shelter houses across from the Wabash River in Ambassador Park. The 1,400 warriors of the American Indian alliance assembled before sunset on the high ridge beyond the Kentucky Militia in a crescent formation, a proven battle strategy to encircle the enemy with minimal losses. They could see St. Clair's main encampment clearly from their position. Based on the landscape, their view of the militia camp was more limited. The presence of American Indian warriors, undoubtedly scouting the location of the U.S. military, had been reported throughout the night by military sentinels closer to the militia camp. At dawn on November 4, the center of the American Indian crescent (Miami, Shawnee, Delaware) attacked the Kentucky Militia while the rest of the warriors surrounded St. Clair's army.

Middle panel of text:

The nine tribes of the American Indian alliance (Cherokee, Delaware, Miami, Ojibwa, Ottawa, Potawatomi, Seneca, Cayuga, Shawnee, Wyandot) through time have branched into 35 federally recognized tribes. The tribes today have governmental headquarters in Oklahoma, Kansas, Michigan, Wisconsin, and other states. Descendants of the American Indian warriors and tribal leaders live
across the United States.

Erected by National Park Service American Battlefield Protection Program and the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 5.)

Close-up view of the illustration that is displayed on this marker. The caption reads as follows: The Battle of the Wabash, Illustrated by Peter Dennis.
Close-up view of the map that is displayed on this marker. The caption reads as follows: Map of the Battle of the Wabash by Major Winthrop Sargent, who was present at the battle. This shows the militia camp across the Wabash River, about 300 yards from St. Clair's main encampment. The crosses signify the American Indians attacking the militia and surrounding St. Clair's army.
View, looking northwest, of the marker situated in the line of trees along the south side of the Wabash River.
View of the marker looking northeast along the park service road. The marker may be seen to the left of the picture, in the line of trees that grows along the south side of the Wabash River.
View of the marker looking west along the park service road. The marker may be seen to the right of the picture, in the line of trees that grows along the south side of the Wabash River.