Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Battle of Fort Recovery

Inscription. "Musketballs were heard continually striking against the pickets and logs of the blockhouses, and whizzlng over the heads of those in the garrison."
Isaac Paxton of Captain Alexander Gibson's rifle company

On June 29, 1794, a supply convoy led by Major William McMahon left Greeneville. Over 360 packhorses carrying supplies, accompanied by 50 dragoons and 90 rifleman, arrived at Fort Recovery in the evening. At the same time, the American Indian alliance, consisting of 2,000 warriors and again under the direction of Weyapiersenwah (Blue Jacket) and Mihšihkinaahkwa (Little Turtle), was gathering north of Fort Recovery. In an increased effort to protect their homelands and their way of life against the invading U.S. forces and encroachment of settlers, additional tribes had joined the alliance with the goal of cutting off U.S. supply lines. McMahon's soldiers and men with packhorses could not fit within the small fort, so they camped about 400 yards away. On the morning of June 30, the convoy was given orders to return to Greeneville. The American Indian alliance attacked the convoy at sunrise, no more than half a mile from Fort Recovery. U.S. Army reinforcements that left the fort to aid the convoy were targeted by the alliance, and the soldiers quickly retreated back to Fort Recovery. Some American
Indian leaders wanted to retreat, but other tribal leaders wanted to attack the fort. After hours of fighting, the American Indians were pushed back but the battle continued for another day. In total, 22 U.S. soldiers were killed including McMahon, 30 injured, and three were missing in action. American Indian losses were noted as 50 dead and 100 wounded. The Battle of Fort Recovery was considered a significant success for the U.S. Army. It was followed by U.S. victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers (present-day Maumee, near Toledo) on August 20, 1794.

Erected by National Park Service American Battlefield Protection Program and the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 10.)

Close-up view of the portrait of Little Turtle that is displayed on this marker. The caption for this portrait reads: Mihšihkinaahkwa (Miami war chief Little Turtle). Credit: Public Domain.

Close-up view of a painting of Blue Jacket that is displayed on this marker. The caption for this painting reads: Close-up view of Weyapiersenwah (Blue Jacket) from the painting "The Signing of the Treaty of Greene Ville, 1795" as depicted by Howard Chandler Christy. Image from Ohio History Central.
View of the marker looking west. In the distant background can be seen the reproduction of one of the Fort Recovery block houses, at the state historic site.
View of a cluster of three markers. The featured marker is the one situated in the middle of the cluster.
View of the markers, looking south along Wayne Street.