Suchitoto, Cuscatlán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Suchitoto

Parque San Martín

Suchitoto
Suchitoto es un municipio del departamento de Cuscatlán, El Salvador. Su territorio ha sido habitado desde la época precolombina, y también fue el sitio donde se fundó la Villa de San Salvador en 1528, que tuvo una breve existencia. A partir de la finalización de la guerra civil salvadoreña, la localidad ha prosperado hasta convertirse en uno de los más importantes sitios turísticos de este país, debido a su arquitectura de estilo colonial muy bien preservado, en toda la localidad y sus calles empedradas.

Suchitoto, en idioma Nahuat significa “lugar del pájaro flor” y está ubicada entre el volcán de Guazapa y el rio Lempa, a 47 kilómetros de San Salvador.

Obtuvo el título de ciudad el 15 de julio de 1858 y fue cabacera del departamento de Cuscatlán hasta el 12 de noviembre de 1861.

English translation:
Suchitoto
Suchitoto is a municipality in the department of Cuscatlán, El Salvador. Its territory has been inhabited since pre-Columbian times, and it was also the site where the Villa de San Salvador was founded in 1528, which had a brief
existence. Since the end of the Salvadoran Civil War, the town has prospered to become one of the most important tourist sites of the country, due to its very well preserved colonial style architecture found throughout the town and its cobblestone streets.

Suchitoto in the Nahuat language means "place of the flower bird." It is located between the Guazapa Volcano and the Lempa River, 47 kilometers from San Salvador.

It obtained the title of city on July 15, 1858 and was the capital of Cuscatlán department until November 12, 1861.

Erected by Alcaldía Municipal de Suchitoto.

The marker is in the recently restored San Martín Park.

3. An example of Suchitoto's colonial architecture and cobblestone streets
4. The "bombs vs. tortillas" balance of El Arado Restuarante
Near the marker and Parque San Martín is this interesting sculpture above the entrance to the El Arado Restuarant.
5. Monument to Alejandro Cotto
This unmarked monument in Parque San Martín is dedicated to Alejandro Cotto (1928-2015), Salvadoran writer and filmmaker. He was a central figure in the restoration of Suchitoto as a Salvadoran cultural center.