Westminster in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Westminster Depot

Pressed into Service

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. During the Civil War, railroads for the first time attained strategic importance for transporting troops and equipment. On July 1, 1863, Gen. Herman Haupt, chief of U.S. Military Railroads, assumed control here of the Western Maryland Railroad to supply the army engaged at Gettysburg. He found a depot nearby as well as several large grain and flour warehouses. Two days earlier, however, after a cavalry action in the streets, hungry Confederates had raided the warehouses for food for themselves and grain for their famished horses.

Haupt made a covered wagon his temporary office and quickly created a military supply depot here. Four hundred Railroad Construction Corpsmen soon arrived from Alexandria, Virginia, with lanterns, buckets and rails. They hauled water from a nearby impoundment and brought in firewood for the steam locomotives. Soon 30 trains in 5-train convoys moved 1,500 tons of supplies and ammunition in 150 cars daily from Baltimore to Westminster. Previously, the single-track line, completed in 1861, had carried only four trains a day. Within two days, the army’s needs were more than met, and excess supplies went to Gettysburg hospitals. Thousands of Union wounded and almost 7,000 Confederate prisoners passed through the Westminster depot July 1-7.

Ellen Orbison Harris of the Philadelphia Ladies Aid Society wrote
on July 4, “Westminster, 4 a.m., spent the night on the cars, being the only woman; and with a kind-hearted baker and his wife, had an opportunity of comforting some of our wounded with pies and cakes of their manufacture.”

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

November 24, 2008
The right of two Civil War Trails markers alongside the railroad tracks.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a portrait of Gen. Herman Haupt. On the lower right of the marker is a photo captioned, Westminster, Main Street, looking east, ca. 1868, along the route of Corbit's charge.

November 24, 2008
3. Western Maryland R.R.
Stuart dispatched Horse Artillery and the 3rd Virginia cavalry to this point to "cut off the retreat" of the Delaware cavalry.
November 24, 2008
Westminster, Main Street, looking east, ca. 1868, along the route of Corbit's charge - Courtesy of the Historical Society of Carroll County.
5. General Herman Haupt