Marina del Rey in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Marina del Rey Small Craft Harbor

Burton W. Chace

Inscription.
Emerging from a Spanish land grant known as Rancho La Ballona, Marina Del Rey small craft harbor stands in testimony to the ingenuity of man in overcoming a myriad of obstacles posed by nature and artificial barriers raised by man himself. This complex is the end result of research, planning, and development dating to 1887 when the area was envisioned first as a major commercial harbor. In 1937 the Board of Supervisors ordered a study on the financial feasibility and desirability of a recreational harbor in the area. Although the report was favorable to such a massive undertaking, Congress and the nation turned his attention to World War II. In 1954 President Eisenhower, as a result of favorable projections, completion of master plans for shoreline development and the board’s sponsorship, signed public law 780 authorizing the harbor as a federal project. In 1956 the county’s electorate approved $13 million in revenue bonds which, combined with federal and other county funds, provided the financial base for construction of this largest man-made recreational port, home for some 6000 small craft. By 1962 — through a unique partnership of free enterprise, public spirited citizens, and county, state, and federal governments — the harbor became operational and fulfilled a dream spanning 75 years.

“Father of the Marina”
Burton W. Chace, 1900-1972

This public county park is dedicated to the memory of Fourth District Supervisor Burton W. Chace whose vision, faith in the future and wise counsel converted these formally mosquito-infested mud flats into the now world-renowned Marina Del Rey small craft harbor. Mr. Chase, whose long and distinguished public career started in Long Beach in 1933 and tragically ended in an automobile accident in 1972 a few months before his retirement, served on the Board of Supervisors from 1953 to 1972, the period marking the greatest growth of Los Angeles County. Elected for five consecutive terms, he ran unopposed three times. Of the hundreds of projects he spearheaded to keep pace with the needs of his constituents, he regarded the Marina Del Rey Harbor complex as his greatest single achievement toward the public good. A grateful citizenry hereby recognizes the many positive deeds of Burton W. Chace, “Father of the Marina,” by providing this park for the recreation and enjoyment of present and future generations.

Erected 1973 by County of Los Angeles.

Reverse side of marker.

Regarding Marina del Rey Small Craft Harbor. Coastal wetlands were once thought of as “mosquito-infested mud flats” that should be eliminated. They are now known to be critical to the health of rivers, oceans, and wildlife. A proposed expansion of the marina was recently canceled in favor of the creation of nearby Ballona Freshwater Marsh, and in 2017 planning began for restoration of Ballona Wetlands Ecological Reserve.

courtesy USGS maps, 2004
5. Marina Del Rey