Northside in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George and Rebecca Barnes House

The Freedom Trail

— The Underground Railroad —

Inscription.
” …take into consideration the Principles of the American Government, and the extent to which they are trampled under foot by the Fugitive Slave Law.”
—a call for a mass convention, signed by George Barnes, 1851

George and Rebecca Barnes represent European American business and reform families, many of them identified with the Syracuse and Utica Railroad and the Unitarian Church, who were committed abolitionist organizers and Underground Railroad supporters and who used their resources to exert public pressure and to raise money for the cause. Married in 1849, they built their Italianate-style home in 1853.

Born in England, Barnes was a law partner of Charles Sedgwick, attorney for abolitionist Gerrit Smith, and close friend of John Wilkinson, organizer of the New York Central Railroad, which provided free passes for many freedom seekers. Barnes, Sedgwick, and Wilkinson formed a core group of Underground Railroad supporters. All three of the men served as members of the thirteen-person Vigilance Committee appointed for Syracuse in October 4, 1850. George Barnes signed a call for a mass convention to be held in the Syracuse City Hall on October 14, 1851 "to take into consideration the Principles of the American Government, and the extent to which they are trampled under foot by the Fugitive Slave
Law." Barnes and Sedgwick also contributed bail money for those indicted as a result of the Jerry Rescue. George Barnes, with others, signed bail for $2000 each for a group of three white men. Barnes also signed bail for $4000 for William Thompson, an African American teacher who lived on Syracuse's north side. Sedgwick served as legal counsel for the Jerry rescuers.

Erected by Preservation Association of Central New York, City of Syracuse, and Onondaga Historical Association. (Marker Number 11.)

Courtesy of Onondaga Historical Association
2. Marker detail: George and Rebecca Barnes, being married by Rev. Samuel J. May, 1849

1. George and Rebecca Barnes Home. In succeeding years, George Barnes continued his anti-slavery work. Local tradition suggests that the family held anti-slavery meetings in their library. In March 1854, he signed a call for a meeting to support the rescue of a freedom seeker in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. In April 1854, he was one of the Directors of a newly-formed City Anti-Slavery Society. The following July, he was one of several hundred Syracuse men to issue a call for a convention to appoint local delegates to a state-wide convention opposed to the Kansas-Nebraska Act. (Submitted on September 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Private Collection
3. Marker detail: Charles Sedgwick was a law partner of George Barnes

2. Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Wikipedia entry:
The Fugitive Slave Act was passed by the United States Congress on September 18, 1850, as part of the Compromise of 1850 between Southern slave-holding interests and Northern Free-Soilers. It required that all escaped slaves, upon capture, be returned to their masters and that officials and citizens of free states had to cooperate. (Submitted on September 4, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: H.H. Bailey, Bird’s-eye View of Syracuse, N.Y., 1874
After the Civil War, the Barnes house became the home of the Hiscock family, remodeled by architect Joseph Lyman Silsbee in 1878, 1882, and again in 1893-94. In 1947, Le Moyne College occupied this building. It has been the home of the Corinthian Club since 1949.
(wide view • Barnes House in background)
6. George and Rebecca Barnes House