Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Jessie Parkhurst Guzman

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. Jessie Parkhurst Guzman (1898-1996) was born in Savannah, Georgia, educated at Howard University (BA, 1919) and Columbia University (MA, 1924), and worked at Tuskegee University for over forty years. During Guzman's time at Tuskegee University, she served as director of the Department of Research and Records (now called the archives) and Dean of Women (1938-1944). In 1950, she was named Tuskegee's Woman of the Year, and in 1954, she sought public office with the Macon County Board of Education. This was the first attempt to run for office by a black citizen since Reconstruction. She was also the first black female to seek office in the state of Alabama. She was an active organizer in the civil rights movement and served as assistant secretary of the Southern Conference Educational Fund. Her book, Crusade for Civic Democracy: The Story of the Tuskegee Civic Association, 1941-1970 (1983), provides an in-depth look at civil rights work in Tuskegee. Guzman continued serving as a civil rights advocate throughout her retirement.

Erected 2019 by City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 6.)

Civil RightsEducationWomen. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1950.

2. Marker at the Tuskegee University Local Alumni Club House

3. The view north towards the Tuskegee University Campus.
4. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.

Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.