Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Polish Soldier’s Burial Plot

Inscription.
This burial plot commemorates the Polish soldiers who trained in this community from 1917 – 1919 at Camp Kosciuszko and subsequently made the supreme sacrifice – They personified the Polish soldiers’ motto: “For Your Freedom and Ours!”

History: As a result of the movement to regain the independence of Poland and policy differences with the United States, 22,174 volunteers of Polish descent crossed the Niagara River from Youngstown, NY to this community and joined 221 Polish Canadians for military training from 1917 to 1919. The Polish Falcons of America, Polish Patriots and Pianist Ignacy Paderwski and U.S. President Woodrow Wilson all figured prominently during these events. The Polish Volunteers were trained by Canadian officers under the command of Lt. Col. A.D. Lepan and outfitted & financed by France. As a result, they wore French uniforms and hence were called the “Blue Army.”

In Europe, the Volunteers were assigned to the Fourth French Army in Battalion & Regimental Groups and participated on the Western Front in the Champagne Sector of France in 1918. In October 1918, the Battalion & Regimental Groups were united to form a separate Polish Army, which with addition Polish volunteers from around the world numbered 80,000 under the Polish Commander General Joseph Haller.

At
this burial plot rest 25 soldiers of 41 who were stricken with and died from influenza while in training. We also honour the memory of Elizabeth Asher, a non-Pole and resident of this community who risked her own safety in caring for many of the sick soldiers.

Dedication of this plaque and restoration of burial site for the year 2000 by Polish American and Polish Canadian Veteran Associations, Canadian Polish Congress, Niagara Region Polish American Congress, Western New York Division

3. Polish Soldier’s Burial Plot