Muncie in Delaware County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Indian Trail / Wheeling Pike

Inscription. Several principal Indian and Pioneer Paths cut across Indiana and Delaware County connecting trading and warrior routes of ancient times. First made by migrating large animals searching for salt, followed by Native Americans for food, trade and war, these connecting paths linked civilizations together and became the early pioneer roads developing America. This "Old Indian Trail" linked "Muncytown" from White River to the town of Wheeling, on the Union City, OH to Peru, IN trail. "Muncytown was joined to Fort Hamilton, OH by the Whitewater Trail through Connersville. Another Path linked Indianapolis to Portland through Muncie.

Erected 2003 by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists, Project Of The 2000-3 Administration Mary Ann Groome Hepler, National President.

full view of marker
marker as seen from the Cardinal Greenway (old railroad grade)