Merrickville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Founding of Merrickville

Inscription.

In 1793 William Merrick (1760-1844), a Loyalist from Massachusetts, acquired from Roger Stevens a sawmill at the "Great Falls" on the Rideau River. Here he built new mills which formed the nucleus of a small community that grew up before 1816 and was known as "Merricks Mills". The establishment of new settlements on the Rideau and the building of the canal, 1826-32, stimulated the growth of the village. Streets were laid out and a post office named "Merrickville" was opened in 1829. By 1850 the community contained about 700 persons, two flour mills, a cloth factory and other industries, and was incorporated as a village in 1860.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

1. Merrickville-Wolford at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 6, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Welcome to the Village of Merrickville-Wolford. (Submitted on November 6, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)