Near Huron in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Woman Creek

A Feature of Ohio’s Estuaries

Inscription.
Old Woman Creek is one of the few naturally functioning estuary environments—places where chemically-distinct bodies of water meet and mix—left in the western basin of Lake Erie. This ecosystem features diverse habitats of marshlands, sand beaches, and upland forests, supporting plants and animals unique to natural coastal communities. Nearly 300 bird species (including bald eagles), 40 fish species, and hundreds of native plants have been recorded in the area. Old Woman Creek is Ohio’s only national estuarine sanctuary and became a state nature preserve in 1980.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, the International Paper Company Foundation and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-39.)

More about this marker. The marker is in a small, disconnected corner of the Old Woman Creek Estuary State Nature Preserve. The turnoff to the preserve’s visitors center and hiking trails is half a mile east, on the right. Well worth the visit. No charge to enter.

3. Old Woman Creek Barrier Beach
This secluded beach is just a few steps from the marker. There is parking for maybe half-a-dozen cars. On a weekday in high season (August) around noon there was no one else there.
4. Old Woman Creek, near Huron Ohio
The banks and islands of the estuary are forested. This view is from one of the trails.
5. Old Woman Creek Estuary, near Huron Ohio
Water lilies cover the dark waters of the estuary.
6. Old Woman Creek Estuary, near Huron Ohio
The interpretive panel shows a map of the estuary and reads,
At this site the waters of Lake Erie combine with Old Woman Creek to form a third type of water, chemically different from that of either creek or lake. — A gift from the Garden Club of Sandusky, 1986.
Old Woman Creek State Nature Preserve & National Estuarine Research Reserve. image. Click for more information.
via Ohio Department of Natural Resources, unknown
7. Old Woman Creek State Nature Preserve & National Estuarine Research Reserve.