Cahersiveen in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Sive Fort

Daniel O'Connell Heritage Trail Stop 3

Inscription.

Moving away from the Railway Bridge and the River Fertha the town park comes into view. Here was the original site of the fort of Sive which gives its name to the town of Cahersiveen. At one time there was a small village in the vicinity but very little is known of Sive, except that she was the daughter of a chieftain named Airt.

With the building of the Royal Irish Constabulary Barracks in the 1870's much of the stone of Sive's fort was used in its construction. At present the local development organisation ACARD are reconstructing the fort with dry stone. It has a perimeter of 24 metres; is 2 metres high and the walls have a thickness of 2 metres.

The park is beautifully landscaped with trees of oak, birch, larch, hazel and sycamore. It offers a beautiful view of Cnoc na dTobar and the River Fertha. Looking down on the Park is the old Cahersiveen hospital. It housed the Atlantic wireless station in the early 1900's and it was here that Con Keating, one of the first casualties of the 1916 Rising, studied to become a radio operator.

You are at No. 3 on the Trail please continue

Erected by ACARD Ltd, The Old Barracks, Wild Atlantic Way, Kerry County Council, and Dept of Social Protection.

Man-Made FeaturesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1916.

1. Cahersiveen at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cahersiveen Kerry. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Ringfort at Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Cahergal and Leacanabuaile - Old Irish Stone Forts or Ring Forts. (Submitted on November 10, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)