Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

José Martí

salvar de la opresión
a un pueblo y crear
la República de Cuba

English translation:
From this staircase in 1893, José Martí, the Apostle of Cuban freedom, with eloquent words asked the Cuban cigar workers that had emigrated here for their help in gaining the independence of their country by providing men, weapons and money. Many workers exchanged their tobacco cutting knife for a machete and others donated hundreds of thousands of pesos to help save the people of Cuba from oppression and to create the Republic of Cuba

Erected 1950 by Rotary Club of Ybor City.

Industry & CommercePatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1893.

2. José Martí Marker, with the mentioned stairway
hero and an important figure in Latin American literature. In his short life he was a poet, an essayist, a journalist, a revolutionary philosopher, a translator, a professor, a publisher, and a political theorist. (Submitted on December 14, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. José Martí
5. Top of the stairs