Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of White Oak Road

Inscription. Early on the morning of March 31, 1865, Confederate General Robert E. Lee sent most of a division forward to attack the Federals from this location at White Oak Road. Fighting through the morning, the Confederate brigades enveloped and put to flight two Federal divisions in succession.

Lewellyn Shaver of the 60th Alabama was posted just west of here. There, “we were in line of battle in a piece of woods in front of which distant about 50 yards lay the road. Beyond … an extensive field – probably a mile and a half in length by a half mile in width. In this field, about a hundred and fifty yards from the road, was a line of picket holes, each fifty yards apart, occupied by Confederate riflemen.” Beyond, Shaver noted, “two heavy lines of battle of Federal infantry, distinctly visible on the further edge of the field.”

Four Confederate brigades formed in the woods on the north side of White Oak Road, then advanced and smashed into the Federal columns. Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres’ Federal division shattered under the onslaught and fled, along with Brigadier General Samuel Crawford’s division, back across Gravelly Run to the south. A member of the 6th Wisconsin, one of the regiments in Crawford’s division, recalled, “The formation of our lines was not completed before
the enemy attacked us, bursting through gaps in our lines … catching the 3rd brigade while getting into position and driving them back in confusion, which exposed the right flank of our brigade and our regiment especially.”

Confederate General Robert E. Lee rode along these fortifications on the morning of March 31st inspecting the lines. He learned from Bushrod Johnson’s men that Union troops in front of the works had their “left flank in the air.” To take advantage of this careless disposition of Union troops, Lee was determined to attack and to roll up the exposed Union flank.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker contains a photograph of Gen. Warren, with the caption “Union General Gouverneur K. Warren’s Fifth Corps maneuvered to interpose itself between Confederate General Anderson’s lines and General Pickett’s forces to the west.” The top of the marker features a picture of Gen. Johnson, with the caption “Confederate General Bushrod Johnson’s troops were tasked with flanking the Federals.” A map of the March
3. Marker on the Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail
White Oak Road fortifications can be seen in the photo behind the marker.
31, 1865 battle showing troop positions and movements appears on the upper right of the marker.

1. White Oak Road. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Saving America’s Threatened Civil War Battlefields. Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Earthworks
These fortifications are located on the walking trail near the marker.
6. The Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail Map
The location of "The Battle of White Oak Road" marker is indicated on this map of the walking trail.