Rantowles in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Stono Rebellion

1. The Stono Rebellion Marker, front side
Inscription. The Stono Rebellion, the largest slave insurrection in British North America, began nearby on September 9, 1739. About 20 Africans raided a store near Wallace Creek, a branch of the Stono River. Taking guns and other weapons, they killed two shopkeepers. The Rebels marched south toward promised freedom in Spanish Florida, waving flags, beating drums, and shouting "Liberty!"

The rebels were joined by 40 to 50 more during their 15~mile march. They killed at least 20 whites, but spared others. The rebellion ended late that afternoon when militia caught the rebels, killing at least 34 of them. Most who escaped were captured and executed; any forced to join the rebels were released. The S.C. assembly soon enacted a harsh slave code, in force until 1865.

Erected 2006 by The Sea Island Farmers Cooperative. (Marker Number 10-48.)

1. The Stono Rebellion (sometimes called Cato's Conspiracy or Cato's Rebellion). (Submitted on December 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. South Carolina Department of Archives and History. Contains a little history on the Stono Rebellion. It also list the entry into the National Historic Landmarks as 1974. (Submitted on October 26, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

2. The Stono Rebellion Marker, reverse side
3. The Stono Rebellion Marker, looking south on US 17