Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Summerville Cemetery

Inscription. In this cemetery are buried the following eminent Georgians:

JOHN MILLEDGE (1757-1818), Revolutionary officer, Congressman, Governor (1802-1806). He gave the land on which the University of Georgia is built.

GEORGE WALKER CRAWFORD (1798-1872), lawyer, legislator, Congressman, Governor (1843-1847), Secretary of War under President Zachary Taylor, President of the State Secession Convention (1861).

CHARLES JONES JENKINS (1805-1883), lawyer, jurist, legislator, State Senator, Governor (1865-1868). Removed from office by Gen. Meade, he hid the State Seal, records and funds until Governor James Milton Smith was inaugurated in 1872.

ALFRED CUMMING (1802-1873) Superintendent of Indian Affairs on upper Missouri, appointed by President Buchanan first Governor of Territory of Utah (1857-1861) during the “Mormon War.” He retired from office when Georgia seceded from the Union.

JOSEPH RUCKER LAMAR (1857-1916), lawyer, legislator, jurist, Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court (1911-1916). He compiled “The Code of the State of Georgia.”

THOMAS CUMMING (1765-1834), the first “intendant” (Mayor) of Augusta (1798). He gave the land for the cemetery.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 121-36.)

Regarding Summerville Cemetery.
The monopole is hidden in the extensive landscaping.
The cemetery has been dubbed "The Political Graveyard" for the number of important political figures buried here.

3. Summerville Cemetery Marker, seen at Cummings (l) and John Roads