Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Stevens

Inscription.
Built in 1862, Fort Stevens was part of the Confederate inter-defense line of Richmond. This fort was named for Col. W.H. Stevens, who was in charge of the construction of Richmond’s defenses. Most fortifications were built quickly and made of earth supported by logs. Because Fort Stevens did not immediately come under fire, it was built with a sandbag interior, making it more permanent.

Not until May 14, 1864, was this strong position attacked. Two days later, it became the pivot point for the Confederate counterattack on Gen. Benjamin Butler’s Army of the James. During this time, Fort Stevens was occupied by the 27th South Carolina Infantry of Hagood’s Brigade and the four guns of the Surry Light Artillery of Surry County, Va. On the morning of May 16, the Surry Light Artillery was removed and put in support of the counterattack on Gen. Butler’s army.

Erected by Chesterfield County.

More about this marker. The top of the marker features a picture of the interior of Fort Stevens with Confederate soldiers manning the cannons.

1. The Bermuda Hundred Campaign. Essential Civil War Curriculum website entry (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Civil War Sites. Chesterfield Parks and Recreation website entry (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker at Fort Stevens Historical Park
3. Inside Fort Stevens
The well-preserved fortifications of Fort Stevens can be seen in this photo. The marker appears in the background.