Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meadow Farm

The Road to Yellow Tavern

Inscription. Union Gen. Philip Sheridan used the Mountain Road during his 1864 raid toward Richmond. His lengthy column of 12,000 horsemen passed here on the morning of May 11. The troopers spread out to destroy many miles of railroad track at Ashland, Allen’s Station (now known as Glen Allen), and Hungary Station. Shortly after passing here, Sheridan’s men encountered J.E.B. Stuart’s 3,000-man command blocking their route, which brought on the Battle of Yellow Tavern.

The Sheppard family lived at Meadow Farm during the Civil War. Dr. John Sheppard, a physician and farmer, his wife and nine children all felt the impact of the war. Alexander Hamilton, Dr. Sheppard’s oldest son, was a guard at Libby Prison, a Confederate prison for captured Union soldiers. Since the fall of 1863, the Confederate Government required farmers including Dr. Sheppard to turn over one-tenth of all their crops and meat as a tax in kind “for the common defense and [to] carry on the government of the Confederate states.” The loss of needed crops, shortages of basic consumer items and escalating inflation all contributed to the deteriorating quality of southern life.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 11, 1862.

More about this marker. On the lower left are photos of Dr. John Sheppard and Mrs. Virginia Sheppard. On the right is a map detailing troop movements on the morning of May 11, 1864
2. Map of troop movements prior to the Battle of Yellow Tavern.
leading to the Battle of Yellow Tavern. The inset shows a sketch of Dismounted troopers retiring from Sheridan’s Raid.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Yellow Tavern (Submitted on February 3, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Henrico County Recreation and Parks. Meadow Farm Museum (Submitted on February 3, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Civil War Traveler. Henrico County (Submitted on February 12, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. Meadow Farm, home of Dr. John Sheppard.
5. Crump Park entrance from Mountain Road.