Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

Lee’s First Headquarters

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

1. New Dabbs House CWT Marker (updated)
The text has been corrected.
Inscription.
In May 1862, Gen. George McClellan’s Union army was poised on the outskirts of Richmond threatening the Confederate capital. Here, in the Dabbs House, Robert E. Lee, as new commander of the Army of Northern Virginia, opened his headquarters on June 1, 1862. Four days later, he had shaped the strategy that would free Richmond from the Army of the Potomac.

Two notable conferences occurred here. The first, on June 11, brought cavalryman Gen. J.E.B. Stuart to plan with Lee the famous ride around the Union Army. That feat, which covered 100 miles in 72 hours, electrified stagnant morale among citizens and soldiers alike and was the first flash in Stuart’s meteoric career.

Almost two weeks later, on June 23, Lee assembled his top subordinates for the first time. Using information gathered from Stuart’s ride, he unveiled his plan to drive the Northern army away from Richmond. This event, often called “The Dabbs House Meeting,” was the first step in the series of battles known as the Seven Days that introduced Lee to the world as a talented general.

(sidebar)
Dabbs House
Known as High Meadow prior o the Civil War, the two-story brick structure was the home of Josiah and Mary Dabbs when the war broke out. Upon the death of Josiah in January 1862, Mary moved into Richmond, leaving the house
unoccupied when Lee made it his headquarters. An extension on the west and two one-and-a-half story wings were added in the early 1900s.

(caption)
Robert E. Lee was new to the Army of Northern Virginia, but he recognized his most able generals from the start. These five men shaped a new course for the war when they gathered at the Dabbs House on June 23 (left to right): A.P. Hill; D.H. Hill; Robert E. Lee; James Longstreet; and Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson."

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Old Dabbs House CWT Marker (original)