Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fraternizing at the Ford

The Rappahannock River During the Civil War

Inscription.
The Rappahannock River served as a barrier separating the Union and Confederate Armies during the winter of 1862-63. Places where the water level, the river bottom, and the steepness of the banks were favorable for crossings were known as "fords." At Banks' Ford, Alabama troops under Col. Hilary Herbert guarded the Confederate side of the river. Although fraternizing with the enemy was against orders, the opposing soldiers often arranged informal truces.

Warning the Troops
Detachments of soldiers called "pickets" guarded places along the river that were of military value. Their mission was to give warning if an opposing force should advance. The Union pickets in the foreground of this image were directly across the river from this point.

Erected by Friends of the Rappahannock.

More about this marker. On the left with the main text is a sketch of the Rappahannock at this point showing the location of the Union pickets. In the center is an Edwin Forbes sketch of Soldiers trading goods with the enemy across the River using toy boats.

On the right is a map of this bend of the Rappahannock. This military atlas shows a sketch of the area during the Civil War. Banks' (AKA Scott's) Dam was directly across from you are now and Banks' Ford (prewar) was about a tenth of a mile downstream to your right. Stones from the dam abutment can still be found near River Road. The map is from "The Official Military Atlas of the Civil War," plate XLI, map 1. Published by the Government Printing Office,
View looking north across the Rappahannock River.
1891-1895.

1. Friends of the Rappahannock. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Kathy Walker of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network - Your Chesapeake Connection. (Submitted on February 28, 2009, by Kathy Walker of Stafford, Virginia.)

View looking east (down river).
View from across River Road.