South Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Nameless Grave

I feel my pulses beat, my forehead burn,
when I remember thou hadst given for me
all that thou hadst, thy life, thy very name,
and I can give thee nothing in return.

And in honor of the 252 valiant American sailors – 5 Confederate, 247 Union – who gave their lives to defend a cause they believed to be just on March 8, 1862, during the battle off Newport News between the Confederate ironclad Virginia (ex-Merrimack), 2 killed; the Confederate gunboats Raleigh and Beaufort, 3 killed; the Union sloop-of-war Cumberland, 121 killed; the Union frigate Congress, 120 killed; the Union steam frigate Minnesota, 3 killed; and the Union steam tender Whitehall, 3 killed. This was the day before the celebrated duel between the C.S.S. Virginia and the U.S.S. Monitor which ended in a draw and in which no lives were lost.

Erected
1965 by The American Legion, Braxton – Perkins Post No. 25.

Collis Potter Huntington Statue can be seen in the background.
4. Christopher Newport Park
This park is home to a number of markers and monuments. The Nameless Grave marker is just to the left of the fountain in the photo.
These waters saw the birth of the Age of Iron Warships when, on March 8, 1862, the Confederate ironclad C.S.S. Virginia defeated several Union vessels. This photo was taken from near the marker.