Jackson in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Monument to Women of the Confederacy

1. Monument to Women of the Confederacy Marker South Face, "Our Mothers"
Inscription. (South face)
Our Mothers
To the women of the Confederacy “Whose pious ministrations to our wounded soldiers soothed the last hours of those who died far from the objects of their tenderest love, whose domestic labors contributed much to supply the wants of our defenders in the field, whose zealous faith in our cause shone a guiding star undimmed by the darkest clouds of war, whose fortitude sustained them under all the privations to which they were subjected, whose floral tribute annually expresses their enduring love and reverence for our sacred dead; and whose patriotism will teach their children to emulate the deeds of our revolutionary sires.” Jefferson Davis
United Confederate Veterans Honor the Memory of the Confederate Women of Mississippi.
(East face)
Our Daughters
Devoted daughters of the heroic women and noble men, they keep the mounds of loved ones sweet with flowers and perpetuated in marble and bronze the granite characters of a soldiery that won the admiration of the world and a womanhood whose ministrations were as tender as an angels benediction.
(North face)
Our Sisters
Their smiles inspired hope; their tender hands soothed the pangs of pain; their prayers encouraged faith in god; and when the dragon of
war closed its fangs of poison and death, they like guardian angels, entwined their hands in their brothers arms, encouraged them to overcome the losses of war and to conquer the evils in its wake, adopting as their motto:
“Lest We Forget”.
(West face)
Our Wives
They loved their land because it was their own, and scorned to seek another reason why, calamity was their touchstone; and in the ordeal of fire their fragility was tempered to the strength of steel. Angels of comfort, their courage and tenderness soothed all wounds of body and of spirit more than medicines. They girded their gentle hearts with fortitude, and suffering all things, hoping all things fed the failing fires of patriotism to the end. The memory and example of their devotion shall endure.

Erected 1917 by United Confederate Veterans.

2. Monument to Women of the Confederacy Marker on the Capitol grounds
Artist:Belle Kinney, 1890-1959, sculptor.
Tiffany and Company, founder.
Title: Monument to the Women of the Confederacy, (sculpture).
Other Titles: Women of the Confederacy, (sculpture).
Dates: Cast 1917.
Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: Italian marble.
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 9 x 12 x 10 ft.; Base: approx. 8 x 12 x 10 ft.
Inscription: (On sculpture proper left lower corner:) BELLE KINNEY Sc/1917
(On sculpture proper right lower corner:) CAST BY/TIFFANY STUDIOS, NEW YORK

Regarding Monument to Women of the Confederacy. The central figure is a female representing Fame, whose robes flow behind her giving the illusion of wings. On her proper left is a wounded Confederate soldier, who lies with his back against a broken cannon and grasps a flagpole in his proper left hand. He is supported and comforted by Fame. On Fame's proper right is a young Confederate woman who wears long robes and holds a palm frond in her proper right hand. Fame places a laurel wreath on the Confederate woman's head, a gesture that symbolizes victory and the strength of Confederate women during crisis.

3. Monument to Women of the Confederacy ("Our Mothers" - south face)
which created a commission charged with the selection and erection of the monument on the Capitol grounds. The cornerstone was laid by the Grand Lodge F. & A. M. of Mississippi on June 3, 1912, and the bronze sculpture was cast in 1917. The sculpture cost $20,000. IAS files contain the full text of base inscriptions, related newsclippings and a copy of the dedication booklet. (Submitted on March 4, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Monument to Women of the Confederacy ("Our Daughters" - east face)