Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lock Nine

Inscription. Completed in 1837, the limestone lock nine served as a catalyst for the growth of Piqua. The lock helped connect the village to Cincinnati (1837) and Toledo (1845) by way of the Miami and Erie Canal. German immigrants traveled up the canal from Cincinnati and settled within a five-block area of the lock. Industries used the lock as a source of water power and developed products as diverse as flannel, flour, and flax seed. Lock nine remained as a functioning part of the canal until its destruction during the flood of 1913.

Erected 1999 by City of Piqua and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-55.)

View of historical marker looking east along the north bank of the Great Miami River.
View looking south of the historical marker at Lock Nine Park, with a view in the background of the Great Miami River and a bridge spanning the river.
5. Lock Nine
View looking south of the original site of the canal lock 9, and the south entrance to the lock.