Fremont in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Stephenson

1. Fort Stephenson Marker (front)
Victoriously defended by Major George Croghan. Battle of Fort Stephenson, August 2, 1813.

Built on this spot 1812-1813 and named for Col. Mills Stephenson, one of its builders.

Major George Croghan, age 21, took command in July 1813. He was surrounded Aug. 1 by 2,000 Indians under Tecumseh, bombarded from the river by British ships. He had but 160 men and 1 cannon, Old Betsy. The British under Gen. Henry Proctor with 400 men attacked Aug. 2, were repulsed with heavy loses and retreated to Canada. This ended the war on U.S. soil in the west. Perry's victory on Lake Erie came Sept. 10. Our invasion of Canada followed. Proctor was defeated and Tecumseh killed Oct. 5 in the Battle of the Thames, southern Ontario.

Erected 1972 by The Sandusky County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-72.)

More about this marker. This historical marker is located on a rise, over looking the Sandusky River Valley, on the former site of Fort Stephenson, surrounded by a cluster of additional memorials, plaques, and monuments, all of which are there to commemorate the events that took place at Fort Stephenson during the war of 1812.

Regarding Fort Stephenson. As part of his preparations to recapture Detroit and invade Canada, General William Henry Harrison built a chain of forts northward,
2. Fort Stephenson Marker (reverse)
along both the Sandusky River Valley and the Sandusky-Scioto Trail, from what is now Upper Sandusky, Ohio (Fort Ferree), to what is now Tiffin, Ohio (Fort Ball), to what is now Old Fort, Ohio (Fort Seneca), all the way to what is now Fremont, Ohio (Fort Stephenson). These forts were intended to protect the American lines of supply and communication as General Harrison attempted to both position and build up his forces while he was seeking the opportunity for an invasion of British controlled Canada.

The British General Henry Proctor, on the other hand, was seeking to take the battle to the Americans and deal them a set back in their invasion plans. He had been unsuccessful in his attempt to hand the Americans a major defeat in his seige of Fort Meigs on the Maumee River, but rather than returning to Canada and appearing weak to his Native American allies he sought to gain some advantage by attacking what he felt would be a softer and more vulnerable target, the considerably smaller fortification and garrison at Fort Stephenson on the banks of the Sandusky River.

4. Fort Stephenson /Birchard Public Library
View of the rise that Fort Stephenson was built on, and the current site of the Birchard Public Library
Internet Archive
5. Plan of Operations
The Sandusky
August 2, 1813
This map of Fort Stephenson and the Sandusky River August 2, 1813 appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.