Millwood in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Millwood

Inscription. This village developed around two late-18th-century gristmills and Nathaniel Burwell’s Carter Hall plantation, one of the preeminent estates in the area. The Burwell-Morgan Mill in the center of the village was a commercial gristmill, while the Carter Hall Mill served the plantation. In 1865, Confederate Col. John S. Mosby discussed terms of surrender in the J.H. Clarke house and tavern (1842) located across the road. After the Civil War, Millwood included a community of freed blacks with a school and several churches. The village retains many late-19th-and early-20th-century stores and dwellings.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-16.)

2. J.H. Clarke House and Tavern (1842)
Col. John S. Mosby set up a meeting to negotiate surrender on April 20, 1865. It stands directly across the street from the marker.
3. Downtown Millwood
Looking west on Millwood Road, to the left is the entrance for the Burwell-Morgan Mill. Locke Store (dating from the mid-19th century) is the white building on the opposite side of the street. The Post Office stands at the head of the street.
4. Millwood Community Center
Stands around a half mile west of the marker. It was originally built as an African-American school in 1910 and replaced an earlier school dating to the 1860s. It is now a community center.
5. The Burwell-Morgan Mill (1782)
6. Inside The Burwell-Morgan Water-Powered Mill
7. Clarke House
With sign added at fence.
8. Brookside - 24 Tannery Lane
Built in 18th century by Nathaniel Burwell, this was his first residence in Millwood. It is across the road, just west of the Burwell-Morgan Mill.