Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Clair's Defeat / Battle of Fort Recovery

Anthony Wayne Parkway

St. Clair's Defeat
When American pioneers attempted to settle the Northwest Territory following the Ordinance of 1787, the Indians, aided by the British fought fiercely for their homes. The first United States army sent to break the Indian resistance was commanded by Gen. Josiah Harmar. It met defeat (1790) at the Miami Indian villages (present Fort Wayne).

Gen. Arthur St. Clair, the territorial Governor, made the second attempt with a badly trained army. He marched north from Fort Washington (Cincinnati) and reached this place on the evening of Nov. 3, 1791. The following morning, the army found itself surrounded by an Indian force commanded by Chief Little Turtle. After a furious battle, St. Clair's troops broke through the enemy encirclement and retreated southward. Here on this field they left approximately 900 dead and wounded, in what is relatively, the most disastrous defeat ever to befall an American Army. Victory was yet to be won.

Battle of Fort Recovery
In 1793, Gen. Mad Anthony Wayne led a third expedition against the Indians. On this site where St. Clair met defeat, he built a post significantly named Fort Recovery, Dec. 23-26, 1793. Here was won the Battle of Fort Recovery, the most signal victory of the Indian Wars. Early in the morning of June 30, 1794, a force
of nearly 2,000 Indians under Chief Little Turtle, together with Canadian militiamen and British Officers, attacked a supply convoy near the fort. This detachment retreated within the stockade after losing its commander, Maj. William McMahon. The battle continued into the following day. Then the Indians retreated, beaten and divided, never again to gather in such force to challenge Wayne. A British officer present at the battle wrote in his diary: "Such a disappointment was never met with." The Battle of Fort Recovery was followed by Wayne's decisive defeat of the Indian Confederacy at Fallen Timbers, Aug. 20, 1794. The following year the Treaty of GreenVille was signed, Aug. 8, 1795 which placed the Indians under the control of the United States and opened the Northwest Territory, in part, to peaceful American settlement.

Erected 1954 by The Fort Recovery Historical Society.

1. Battle of the Wabash. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge" (Submitted on June 14, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of historical marker in the center with reproduction of Fort Recovery in the right background, and the sign identifying this as being an Ohio Historical Society property site in the left background.

2. St. Clair's Defeat. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 14, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)